Is Mezzetta Mezzetta Express Deli Style Sweet Bell Pepper Relish All Natural Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • 1green bell peppers2red bell peppers3sugar4distilled vinegar5dehydrated onions6salt7mustard seed8guar gum9xanthan gum10maltodextrin11carrageenan12flavorings13spices14calcium chloride
  • carrageenan

1green bell peppers2red bell peppers3sugar4distilled vinegar5dehydrated onions6salt7mustard seed8guar gum9xanthan gum10maltodextrin11carrageenan12flavorings13spices14calcium chloride

Dietitian note

Although not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Green Bell Peppers, Red Bell Peppers, Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Dehydrated Onions, Salt, Mustard Seed, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Maltodextrin, Carrageenan, Flavorings, Spices, Calcium Chloride,1green Bell Peppers2red Bell Peppers3sugar4distilled Vinegar5dehydrated Onions6salt7mustard Seed8guar Gum9xanthan Gum10maltodextrin11carrageenan12flavorings13spices14calcium Chloride

Check Mezzetta Mezzetta Express Deli Style Sweet Bell Pepper Relish All Natural against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Mezzetta Mezzetta Express Deli Style Sweet Bell Pepper Relish All Natural is available at 3 retailers

Hy-VeeIGAAmazon

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
SweetTangySavory
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SandwichToppingDippingGarnishing