Is Mezzetta Mezzetta Pitted Castelvetrano Italian Olives Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Firm, bright-green olives offer a mild, buttery flavor and crisp, meaty texture suited to snacking, antipasto, salads, pizzas, and cocktails. Reviewers commonly praise the pitted convenience, large size, and fresh taste, though some occasionally report variability in flavor intensity, texture, or jar consistency and occasional packaging or delivery inconsistencies reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Castelvetrano Olives, Water, Sea Salt, Lactic Acid, Ascorbic Acid And/or Citric Acid

Check Mezzetta Mezzetta Pitted Castelvetrano Italian Olives against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mezzetta Mezzetta Pitted Castelvetrano Italian Olives is available at 16 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVons

About this product

Fruit · Whole

Flavor
SavorySaltyFruityButtery
Texture
SoftJuicy
Commonly used for
SnackingSaladGarnishingTopping