Is Mezzetta Napa Valley Bistro Pesto Sun Ripened Dried Tomato Jar - 6.25 Oz Dairy Free?

Description
This jarred spread delivers robust savory flavor with bright acidity and concentrated umami. Texture is coarse and slightly oily, with small pieces suspended in a spreadable base. Common uses include spreading on sandwiches, stirring into pasta, topping pizzas, and serving as a dip; reviewers note strong flavor and versatility overall.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- cheese cultures
- parmesan cheese
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This jarred spread delivers robust savory flavor with bright acidity and concentrated umami. Texture is coarse and slightly oily, with small pieces suspended in a spreadable base. Common uses include spreading on sandwiches, stirring into pasta, topping pizzas, and serving as a dip; reviewers note strong flavor and versatility overall.
Ingredients
Olive Oil, Sun Ripened Dried Tomatoes, Water, Parmesan Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes, Salt), Pine Nuts, Fresh Basil, Fresh Garlic, Sea Salt, Napa Valley Cabernet Sauvignon Wine, Natural Flavor, Spices, Ascorbic Acid, Citric Acid
Check Mezzetta Napa Valley Bistro Pesto Sun Ripened Dried Tomato Jar - 6.25 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mezzetta Napa Valley Bistro Pesto Sun Ripened Dried Tomato Jar - 6.25 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Mezzetta Pesto Basil Jar - 6.25 Oz
Mezzetta Napa Valley Homemade Sauce Marinara Jar - 25 Oz
Mezzetta Napa Valley Homemade™ Pasta Sauce Tomato & Sweet Basil -- 25 oz
Filippo Berio Pesto Italian Recipe Sun Dried Tomato - 6.7 Oz
(Price/case)Rao's Specialty Food - Pesto Sun Dried Tomato - Case of 6 - 6.7 OZ
Where to buy
Mezzetta Napa Valley Bistro Pesto Sun Ripened Dried Tomato Jar - 6.25 Oz is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


