Is Mezzetta Napa Valley Bistro Pesto Sun Ripened Dried Tomato Jar - 6.25 Oz Vegan?

Description
This jarred spread delivers robust savory flavor with bright acidity and concentrated umami. Texture is coarse and slightly oily, with small pieces suspended in a spreadable base. Common uses include spreading on sandwiches, stirring into pasta, topping pizzas, and serving as a dip; reviewers note strong flavor and versatility overall.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- cheese cultures
- parmesan cheese
- natural flavor
- enzymes
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This jarred spread delivers robust savory flavor with bright acidity and concentrated umami. Texture is coarse and slightly oily, with small pieces suspended in a spreadable base. Common uses include spreading on sandwiches, stirring into pasta, topping pizzas, and serving as a dip; reviewers note strong flavor and versatility overall.
Ingredients
Olive Oil, Sun Ripened Dried Tomatoes, Water, Parmesan Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes, Salt), Pine Nuts, Fresh Basil, Fresh Garlic, Sea Salt, Napa Valley Cabernet Sauvignon Wine, Natural Flavor, Spices, Ascorbic Acid, Citric Acid
Check Mezzetta Napa Valley Bistro Pesto Sun Ripened Dried Tomato Jar - 6.25 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mezzetta Napa Valley Bistro Pesto Sun Ripened Dried Tomato Jar - 6.25 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Mezzetta Pesto Basil Jar - 6.25 Oz
Mezzetta Napa Valley Homemade Sauce Marinara Jar - 25 Oz
Mezzetta Napa Valley Homemade™ Pasta Sauce Tomato & Sweet Basil -- 25 oz
Filippo Berio Pesto Italian Recipe Sun Dried Tomato - 6.7 Oz
(Price/case)Rao's Specialty Food - Pesto Sun Dried Tomato - Case of 6 - 6.7 OZ
Where to buy
Mezzetta Napa Valley Bistro Pesto Sun Ripened Dried Tomato Jar - 6.25 Oz is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


