Is Mezzetta Napa Valley Bistro Pesto Sun Ripened Dried Tomato Jar - 6.25 Oz Vegetarian?

Description
This jarred spread delivers robust savory flavor with bright acidity and concentrated umami. Texture is coarse and slightly oily, with small pieces suspended in a spreadable base. Common uses include spreading on sandwiches, stirring into pasta, topping pizzas, and serving as a dip; reviewers note strong flavor and versatility overall.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- enzymes
- natural flavor
- parmesan cheese
enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This jarred spread delivers robust savory flavor with bright acidity and concentrated umami. Texture is coarse and slightly oily, with small pieces suspended in a spreadable base. Common uses include spreading on sandwiches, stirring into pasta, topping pizzas, and serving as a dip; reviewers note strong flavor and versatility overall.
Ingredients
Olive Oil, Sun Ripened Dried Tomatoes, Water, Parmesan Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes, Salt), Pine Nuts, Fresh Basil, Fresh Garlic, Sea Salt, Napa Valley Cabernet Sauvignon Wine, Natural Flavor, Spices, Ascorbic Acid, Citric Acid
Check Mezzetta Napa Valley Bistro Pesto Sun Ripened Dried Tomato Jar - 6.25 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mezzetta Napa Valley Bistro Pesto Sun Ripened Dried Tomato Jar - 6.25 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Mezzetta Pesto Basil Jar - 6.25 Oz
Mezzetta Napa Valley Homemade Sauce Marinara Jar - 25 Oz
Mezzetta Napa Valley Homemade™ Pasta Sauce Tomato & Sweet Basil -- 25 oz
Filippo Berio Pesto Italian Recipe Sun Dried Tomato - 6.7 Oz
(Price/case)Rao's Specialty Food - Pesto Sun Dried Tomato - Case of 6 - 6.7 OZ
Where to buy
Mezzetta Napa Valley Bistro Pesto Sun Ripened Dried Tomato Jar - 6.25 Oz is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


