Is Mezzetta Napa Valley Bistro Pesto Sun Ripened Dried Tomato Jar - 6.25 Oz Lactose Free?

Description
This jarred spread delivers robust savory flavor with bright acidity and concentrated umami. Texture is coarse and slightly oily, with small pieces suspended in a spreadable base. Common uses include spreading on sandwiches, stirring into pasta, topping pizzas, and serving as a dip; reviewers note strong flavor and versatility overall.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- cheese cultures
- parmesan cheese
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This jarred spread delivers robust savory flavor with bright acidity and concentrated umami. Texture is coarse and slightly oily, with small pieces suspended in a spreadable base. Common uses include spreading on sandwiches, stirring into pasta, topping pizzas, and serving as a dip; reviewers note strong flavor and versatility overall.
Ingredients
Olive Oil, Sun Ripened Dried Tomatoes, Water, Parmesan Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes, Salt), Pine Nuts, Fresh Basil, Fresh Garlic, Sea Salt, Napa Valley Cabernet Sauvignon Wine, Natural Flavor, Spices, Ascorbic Acid, Citric Acid
Check Mezzetta Napa Valley Bistro Pesto Sun Ripened Dried Tomato Jar - 6.25 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mezzetta Napa Valley Bistro Pesto Sun Ripened Dried Tomato Jar - 6.25 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Mezzetta Pesto Basil Jar - 6.25 Oz
Mezzetta Napa Valley Homemade Sauce Marinara Jar - 25 Oz
Mezzetta Napa Valley Homemade™ Pasta Sauce Tomato & Sweet Basil -- 25 oz
Filippo Berio Pesto Italian Recipe Sun Dried Tomato - 6.7 Oz
(Price/case)Rao's Specialty Food - Pesto Sun Dried Tomato - Case of 6 - 6.7 OZ
Where to buy
Mezzetta Napa Valley Bistro Pesto Sun Ripened Dried Tomato Jar - 6.25 Oz is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


