Is (Price/case)Rao's Specialty Food - Pesto Sun Dried Tomato - Case of 6 - 6.7 OZ Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cow''s milk
  • grated grata padano cheese
  • hard grated cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, savory spread with a concentrated, tangy-sweet profile and a thick, slightly coarse texture that spreads easily. Commonly used daily, stirred into pasta, spread on bread, blended into sauces, or served as a dip or topping. Reviewers cite bold flavor and versatility; some note premium price and strong seasoning overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Pulp (Tomato, Citric Acid), Sunflower Oil, Hard Grated Cheese (Cow''s Milk, Enzymes, Salt), Tomato Paste (Tomatoes, Salt), Sundried Tomatoes (Sundried Tomatoes, Salt, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid), Cashews, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Basil, Dried Glucose Syrup, Grated Grata Padano Cheese (Cow''s Milk, Enzymes, Salt, Egg Enzyme), Sugar, Garlic, Lactic Acid, Dried Chili Pepper, Tomato Pulp (Tomato, Citric Acid), Dried Chili Pepper

Check (Price/case)Rao's Specialty Food - Pesto Sun Dried Tomato - Case of 6 - 6.7 OZ against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

(Price/case)Rao's Specialty Food - Pesto Sun Dried Tomato - Case of 6 - 6.7 OZ is available at 7 retailers

AmazonHarris TeeterJewel-OscoShopRiteTargetThrive MarketWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Spreadable

Flavor
NuttyGarlickySavorySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingDippingSandwichMeal Prep