Is Mezzetta Napa Valley Homemade Sauce Parmesan Asiago & Romano Jar - 25 Oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • whole cream
  • asiago cheese
  • romano cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • parmesan cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This jarred sauce delivers a savory, tangy, and slightly salty flavor with a smooth, velvety texture and occasional small curds; consumers commonly use it tossed with pasta, layered on pizza, stirred into casseroles, or served as a warm dipping sauce for breadsticks and vegetables and suitable for batch meal preparation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

California Plum Tomatoes, Imported Olive Oil, Fresh Onions, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Romano Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Asiago Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt Enzymes), Whole Cream, Sea Salt, Fresh Garlic, Natural Flavors, Fresh Basil, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid, Spices

Check Mezzetta Napa Valley Homemade Sauce Parmesan Asiago & Romano Jar - 25 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Mezzetta Napa Valley Homemade Sauce Parmesan Asiago & Romano Jar - 25 Oz is available at 6 retailers

H-E-BIGAJewel-OscoSafewaySpud CaVons

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavoryAcidic
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingDippingToppingMeal Prep