Is Mezzetta Olives Feta Cheese Stuffed Greek-Style - 9.5 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • whey
  • pasteurized cultured milk
  • greek style feta cheese
  • enzymes
  • natural flavor

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Firm, glossy Mediterranean-stuffed bites offer a briny, tangy exterior and a creamy, savory center; texture balances tender flesh with a denser filling. Commonly used for snacks, martinis, salads, pizzas, antipasto platters, and charcuterie. Reviewers note consistent flavor and firmness, occasional uneven filling, and suitability for entertaining at parties and gatherings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Olives, Water, Greek Style Feta Cheese (Pasteurized Cultured Milk, Water, Whey, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Sorbic Acid, Natural Flavor, Sodium Alginate, Enzymes, Xanthan/guar Gum), Sea Salt, Calcium Chloride, Spices, Lactic Acid, Sodium Metabisulfate (Added As A Color Stabilizer)

Check Mezzetta Olives Feta Cheese Stuffed Greek-Style - 9.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Mezzetta Olives Feta Cheese Stuffed Greek-Style - 9.5 Oz is available at 13 retailers

AmazonFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteVitacost

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingSalad Topping