Is Mezzetta Olives Feta Cheese Stuffed Greek-Style - 9.5 Oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • pasteurized cultured milk
  • whey
  • greek style feta cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Firm, glossy Mediterranean-stuffed bites offer a briny, tangy exterior and a creamy, savory center; texture balances tender flesh with a denser filling. Commonly used for snacks, martinis, salads, pizzas, antipasto platters, and charcuterie. Reviewers note consistent flavor and firmness, occasional uneven filling, and suitability for entertaining at parties and gatherings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Olives, Water, Greek Style Feta Cheese (Pasteurized Cultured Milk, Water, Whey, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Sorbic Acid, Natural Flavor, Sodium Alginate, Enzymes, Xanthan/guar Gum), Sea Salt, Calcium Chloride, Spices, Lactic Acid, Sodium Metabisulfate (Added As A Color Stabilizer)

Check Mezzetta Olives Feta Cheese Stuffed Greek-Style - 9.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Mezzetta Olives Feta Cheese Stuffed Greek-Style - 9.5 Oz is available at 13 retailers

AmazonFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteVitacost

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingSalad Topping