Is Mezzetta Olives Feta Cheese Stuffed Greek-Style - 9.5 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • whey
  • pasteurized cultured milk
  • greek style feta cheese
  • lactic acid
  • xanthan/guar gum
  • enzymes
  • natural flavor

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Firm, glossy Mediterranean-stuffed bites offer a briny, tangy exterior and a creamy, savory center; texture balances tender flesh with a denser filling. Commonly used for snacks, martinis, salads, pizzas, antipasto platters, and charcuterie. Reviewers note consistent flavor and firmness, occasional uneven filling, and suitability for entertaining at parties and gatherings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Olives, Water, Greek Style Feta Cheese (Pasteurized Cultured Milk, Water, Whey, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Sorbic Acid, Natural Flavor, Sodium Alginate, Enzymes, Xanthan/guar Gum), Sea Salt, Calcium Chloride, Spices, Lactic Acid, Sodium Metabisulfate (Added As A Color Stabilizer)

Check Mezzetta Olives Feta Cheese Stuffed Greek-Style - 9.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Mezzetta Olives Feta Cheese Stuffed Greek-Style - 9.5 Oz is available at 13 retailers

AmazonFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteVitacost

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingSalad Topping