Is Mezzetta Olives Feta Cheese Stuffed Greek-Style - 9.5 Oz Vegetarian?

Description
Firm, glossy Mediterranean-stuffed bites offer a briny, tangy exterior and a creamy, savory center; texture balances tender flesh with a denser filling. Commonly used for snacks, martinis, salads, pizzas, antipasto platters, and charcuterie. Reviewers note consistent flavor and firmness, occasional uneven filling, and suitability for entertaining at parties and gatherings.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- enzymes
- calcium chloride
- natural flavor
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Firm, glossy Mediterranean-stuffed bites offer a briny, tangy exterior and a creamy, savory center; texture balances tender flesh with a denser filling. Commonly used for snacks, martinis, salads, pizzas, antipasto platters, and charcuterie. Reviewers note consistent flavor and firmness, occasional uneven filling, and suitability for entertaining at parties and gatherings.
Ingredients
Olives, Water, Greek Style Feta Cheese (Pasteurized Cultured Milk, Water, Whey, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Sorbic Acid, Natural Flavor, Sodium Alginate, Enzymes, Xanthan/guar Gum), Sea Salt, Calcium Chloride, Spices, Lactic Acid, Sodium Metabisulfate (Added As A Color Stabilizer)
Check Mezzetta Olives Feta Cheese Stuffed Greek-Style - 9.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mezzetta Olives Feta Cheese Stuffed Greek-Style - 9.5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Mezzetta Olives Feta Cheese Stuffed Greek-Style - 9.5 Oz is available at 13 retailers
About this product
Snack · Whole


