No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Mezzetta Pasta Sauce Parmesan Asiago and Romano 25 oz (Pack of 6) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mported Italian Plum Tomatoes From The San Marzano Region, Heavy Cream, Imported Olive Oil, Fresh Onions, Parmesan Cheese (Part Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Sea Salt, Fresh Garlic, Butter, Napa Valley Cabernet Sauvignon Wine, Fresh Basil, Spices, Natural Flavor, Xanthan Gum

Check Mezzetta Pasta Sauce Parmesan Asiago and Romano 25 oz (Pack of 6) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Mezzetta Pasta Sauce Parmesan Asiago and Romano 25 oz (Pack of 6) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyButteryRich
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingDipping
Vegan? Mezzetta Pasta Sauce Parmesan Asiago and Romano 25 oz (Pack of 6) | Spoonful