This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Mezzetta Pasta Sauce Parmesan Asiago and Romano 25 oz (Pack of 6) Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mported Italian Plum Tomatoes From The San Marzano Region, Heavy Cream, Imported Olive Oil, Fresh Onions, Parmesan Cheese (Part Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Sea Salt, Fresh Garlic, Butter, Napa Valley Cabernet Sauvignon Wine, Fresh Basil, Spices, Natural Flavor, Xanthan Gum

Check Mezzetta Pasta Sauce Parmesan Asiago and Romano 25 oz (Pack of 6) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Mezzetta Pasta Sauce Parmesan Asiago and Romano 25 oz (Pack of 6) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyButteryRich
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingDipping
Vegetarian? Mezzetta Pasta Sauce Parmesan Asiago and Romano 25 oz (Pack of 6) | Spoonful