Is Mezzetta Sliced Tamed™ Jalapeño Peppers, 32 fl oz Jar Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Mild, tangy slices with restrained heat and a bright pickled flavor; texture is crisp yet tender, suitable for layering on sandwiches, burgers, tacos, pizzas, nachos, salads, and in dips. Reviewers commonly note consistent slicing and jar value, praising mildness while occasionally mentioning excess brine or softer batches in some cases.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Mild, tangy slices with restrained heat and a bright pickled flavor; texture is crisp yet tender, suitable for layering on sandwiches, burgers, tacos, pizzas, nachos, salads, and in dips. Reviewers commonly note consistent slicing and jar value, praising mildness while occasionally mentioning excess brine or softer batches in some cases.
Ingredients
Jalapeno Peppers, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Sea Salt, Calcium Chloride, Natural Flavor, Sodium Bisulfite Added As A Color Stabilizer, Turmeric
Check Mezzetta Sliced Tamed™ Jalapeño Peppers, 32 fl oz Jar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mezzetta Sliced Tamed™ Jalapeño Peppers, 32 fl oz Jar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Mezzetta Sliced Tamed™ Jalapeño Peppers, 32 fl oz Jar is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Slice


