Is Mezzetta Sliced Tamed™ Jalapeño Peppers, 32 fl oz Jar Gluten Free?

Description
Mild, tangy slices with restrained heat and a bright pickled flavor; texture is crisp yet tender, suitable for layering on sandwiches, burgers, tacos, pizzas, nachos, salads, and in dips. Reviewers commonly note consistent slicing and jar value, praising mildness while occasionally mentioning excess brine or softer batches in some cases.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Mild, tangy slices with restrained heat and a bright pickled flavor; texture is crisp yet tender, suitable for layering on sandwiches, burgers, tacos, pizzas, nachos, salads, and in dips. Reviewers commonly note consistent slicing and jar value, praising mildness while occasionally mentioning excess brine or softer batches in some cases.
Ingredients
Jalapeno Peppers, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Sea Salt, Calcium Chloride, Natural Flavor, Sodium Bisulfite Added As A Color Stabilizer, Turmeric
Check Mezzetta Sliced Tamed™ Jalapeño Peppers, 32 fl oz Jar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mezzetta Sliced Tamed™ Jalapeño Peppers, 32 fl oz Jar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Mezzetta Sliced Tamed™ Jalapeño Peppers, 32 fl oz Jar is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Slice


