Is Mi-Del Chocolate Sandwich Cookies Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- natural flavor
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Cane Sugar, Gluten-free Flour (tapioca Starch, Corn Flour, Rice Flour, Corn Starch, Potato Starch, Soy Flour, Potato Flour, Carrageenan, Acacia Gum, Xanthan Gum), Organic Palm Oil, Canola Oil, Cocoa Powder (processed With Alkali), Cocoa Powder, Invert Sugar Syrup, Natural Flavor, Corn Starch, Egg Whites, Sea Salt, Baking Soda, Soy Lecithin, Ammonium Bicarbonate. Contains: Egg, Soy
Check Mi-Del Chocolate Sandwich Cookies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mi-Del Chocolate Sandwich Cookies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Mi-Del Chocolate Sandwich Cookies is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


