Is MI-DEL Pie Crust Gluten Free Chocolate Snap - 7.1 Oz Vegetarian?

Description
Rich chocolate flavor and a crisp, snappy texture characterize this pie crust; reviewers commonly note sturdy structure that also holds fillings and easy pressing into tart pans, while some report slight crumbliness when slicing. Typical uses include tarts, pie shells, crumb bases, and individual tartlets for desserts or chilled pies.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural chocolate flavor
natural chocolate flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich chocolate flavor and a crisp, snappy texture characterize this pie crust; reviewers commonly note sturdy structure that also holds fillings and easy pressing into tart pans, while some report slight crumbliness when slicing. Typical uses include tarts, pie shells, crumb bases, and individual tartlets for desserts or chilled pies.
Ingredients
Sugar, Rice Flour, Palm Oil, Water, Cocoa Powder, Tapioca Starch, Natural Chocolate Flavor, Vanilla, Baking Soda, Salt, Modified Cellulose, Guar Gum. Produced in a facility that processes eggs, almonds, coconuts, and Soy.
Check MI-DEL Pie Crust Gluten Free Chocolate Snap - 7.1 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MI-DEL Pie Crust Gluten Free Chocolate Snap - 7.1 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
JELL-O Pudding & Pie Filling Instant Chocolate - 3.9 Oz
Jell-O Instant Chocolate Pudding & Pie Filling, 5.9 oz Box
Mi-Del Gluten-Free Graham Style Pie Crust, 7.1 Oz.
Schar Chocolate Thins Gluten-Free - 7.1 Oz
Jell-O Chocolate Flavor Zero Sugar Instant Reduced Calorie Pudding & Pie Filling Mix, 1.4 oz Box
Where to buy
MI-DEL Pie Crust Gluten Free Chocolate Snap - 7.1 Oz is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Sheet


