Is Mi Rancho Mamas Tortilla Flour Burrito Size Bag 8 Count - 20 Oz Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat
- enriched bleached flour
- natural & artificial flavor
- wheat starch
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Margarine (Palm Oil, Water, Soybean Oil, Salt, Vegetable Mono & Diglycerides, Sodium Benzoate (to Maintain Freshness), Citric Acid, Natural & Artificial Flavor, Beta-Carotene, Vitamin A Palmitate). Contains Less than 2% of Each of the Following: Mono- and Diglycerides, Dextrose, Salt, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Calcium Propionate Preservative, Corn Starch, Fumaric Acid, Guar Gum, Distilled Monoglycerides, Potassium Sorbate Preservative, Dried Yeast, Monocalcium Phosphate, Enzymes, Wheat Starch, Sodium Metabisulfite Added as a Dough Conditioner, Calcium Carbonate, Sorbitan Monostearate, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Ascorbic Acid Added as a Dough Conditioner, Citric Acid Preservative, BHT Preservative, Dicalcium Phosphate.
Check Mi Rancho Mamas Tortilla Flour Burrito Size Bag 8 Count - 20 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mi Rancho Mamas Tortilla Flour Burrito Size Bag 8 Count - 20 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Tostitos Scoops Tortilla Chips 10 Ounce Plastic Bag
Mission Carb Balance Tortillas Flour Super Soft Soft Taco Bag 8 Count - 12 Oz
Alexia Foods Crispy Bite-Size Sweet Potato Puffs 20oz Bag
Mission Tortillas Flour Soft Taco Super Soft 10 Count - 17.5 Oz
Tostitos Scoops! Tortilla Chips, Party Size, 14.5 oz Bag
Where to buy
Mi Rancho Mamas Tortilla Flour Burrito Size Bag 8 Count - 20 Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Sheet


