Is Mi Rancho Mamas Tortilla Flour Burrito Size Bag 8 Count - 20 Oz Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 12 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • sorbitan monostearate
  • enzymes
  • calcium carbonate
  • distilled monoglycerides
  • +8 more

sorbitan monostearate

Dietitian note

Sorbitan monostearate (also called e491) is an emulsifier that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Margarine (Palm Oil, Water, Soybean Oil, Salt, Vegetable Mono & Diglycerides, Sodium Benzoate (to Maintain Freshness), Citric Acid, Natural & Artificial Flavor, Beta-Carotene, Vitamin A Palmitate). Contains Less than 2% of Each of the Following: Mono- and Diglycerides, Dextrose, Salt, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Calcium Propionate Preservative, Corn Starch, Fumaric Acid, Guar Gum, Distilled Monoglycerides, Potassium Sorbate Preservative, Dried Yeast, Monocalcium Phosphate, Enzymes, Wheat Starch, Sodium Metabisulfite Added as a Dough Conditioner, Calcium Carbonate, Sorbitan Monostearate, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Ascorbic Acid Added as a Dough Conditioner, Citric Acid Preservative, BHT Preservative, Dicalcium Phosphate.

Check Mi Rancho Mamas Tortilla Flour Burrito Size Bag 8 Count - 20 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Mi Rancho Mamas Tortilla Flour Burrito Size Bag 8 Count - 20 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepOn The GoSnacking