Is Mi Rancho Mamas Tortilla Flour Burrito Size Bag 8 Count - 20 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium carbonate
- sorbitan monostearate
- monocalcium phosphate
- enzymes
- +7 more
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Margarine (Palm Oil, Water, Soybean Oil, Salt, Vegetable Mono & Diglycerides, Sodium Benzoate (to Maintain Freshness), Citric Acid, Natural & Artificial Flavor, Beta-Carotene, Vitamin A Palmitate). Contains Less than 2% of Each of the Following: Mono- and Diglycerides, Dextrose, Salt, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Calcium Propionate Preservative, Corn Starch, Fumaric Acid, Guar Gum, Distilled Monoglycerides, Potassium Sorbate Preservative, Dried Yeast, Monocalcium Phosphate, Enzymes, Wheat Starch, Sodium Metabisulfite Added as a Dough Conditioner, Calcium Carbonate, Sorbitan Monostearate, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Ascorbic Acid Added as a Dough Conditioner, Citric Acid Preservative, BHT Preservative, Dicalcium Phosphate.
Check Mi Rancho Mamas Tortilla Flour Burrito Size Bag 8 Count - 20 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mi Rancho Mamas Tortilla Flour Burrito Size Bag 8 Count - 20 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 12 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Tostitos Scoops Tortilla Chips 10 Ounce Plastic Bag
Mission Carb Balance Tortillas Flour Super Soft Soft Taco Bag 8 Count - 12 Oz
Alexia Foods Crispy Bite-Size Sweet Potato Puffs 20oz Bag
Mission Tortillas Flour Soft Taco Super Soft 10 Count - 17.5 Oz
Tostitos Scoops! Tortilla Chips, Party Size, 14.5 oz Bag
Where to buy
Mi Rancho Mamas Tortilla Flour Burrito Size Bag 8 Count - 20 Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Sheet


