Is Mi Rancho Mamas Tortilla Flour Fajita Size Bag 8 Count - 12.8 Oz Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat gluten
- wheat flour
- enriched flour bleached
- wheat starch
wheat gluten
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Enriched Flour Bleached (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Vegetable Shortening (Soybean Oil, Mono & Diglycerides, Tocopherols Preservative, Vitamin C Palmitate Preservative). Contains Less than 2% of Each of the Following: Baking Powder (Baking Soda, Corn Starch, Sodium Aluminum Sulfate, Calcium Sulfate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Dextrose, Wheat Gluten, Salt, Distilled Monoglycerides, Calcium Propionate Preservative, Fumaric Acid, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Enzymes, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Sodium Metabisulfite, Dicalcium Phosphate, Wheat Starch, Calcium Carbonate, Citric Acid Preservative, BHT Preservative.
Check Mi Rancho Mamas Tortilla Flour Fajita Size Bag 8 Count - 12.8 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mi Rancho Mamas Tortilla Flour Fajita Size Bag 8 Count - 12.8 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Mission Carb Balance Tortillas Flour Super Soft Soft Taco Bag 8 Count - 12 Oz
Tostitos Scoops! Tortilla Chips, Party Size, 14.5 oz Bag
La Tortilla Factory Tortillas Organic Corn Yellow Non-GMO Bag 8 Count - 8.46 Oz
Mission Tortillas Flour Fajita Super Soft Bag 20 Count - 23 Oz
Takis Fuego 9.9 oz Sharing Size Bag, Hot Chili Pepper & Lime Rolled Tortilla Chips
Where to buy
Mi Rancho Mamas Tortilla Flour Fajita Size Bag 8 Count - 12.8 Oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Bread · Sheet


