Is Mi Rancho Mamas Tortilla Flour Fajita Size Bag 8 Count - 12.8 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour Bleached (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Vegetable Shortening (Soybean Oil, Mono & Diglycerides, Tocopherols Preservative, Vitamin C Palmitate Preservative). Contains Less than 2% of Each of the Following: Baking Powder (Baking Soda, Corn Starch, Sodium Aluminum Sulfate, Calcium Sulfate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Dextrose, Wheat Gluten, Salt, Distilled Monoglycerides, Calcium Propionate Preservative, Fumaric Acid, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Enzymes, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Sodium Metabisulfite, Dicalcium Phosphate, Wheat Starch, Calcium Carbonate, Citric Acid Preservative, BHT Preservative.

Check Mi Rancho Mamas Tortilla Flour Fajita Size Bag 8 Count - 12.8 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mi Rancho Mamas Tortilla Flour Fajita Size Bag 8 Count - 12.8 Oz is available at 3 retailers

VonsRalphsSafeway

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepGrillingOn The Go