Is Mi Rancho Organic Tortilla Flour Whole Wheat Bag 6 Count - 14.4 Oz Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- monocalcium phosphate
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Organic Whole Wheat Flour, Water, Organic Safflower Oil, Contains Less than 2% of Each of the Following: Cream of Tartar, Sea Salt, Cultured Organic Wheat Flour and/or Cultured Organic Wheat Starch, Organic Cane Sugar, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Non-GMO Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Sunflower Lecithin, Organic White Distilled Vinegar, Organic Maltodextrin, Organic Guar Gum.
Check Mi Rancho Organic Tortilla Flour Whole Wheat Bag 6 Count - 14.4 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mi Rancho Organic Tortilla Flour Whole Wheat Bag 6 Count - 14.4 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Mission Carb Balance Tortillas Flour Super Soft Soft Taco Bag 8 Count - 12 Oz
La Tortilla Factory Tortillas Organic Corn Yellow Non-GMO Bag 8 Count - 8.46 Oz
Mission Tortillas Flour Fajita Super Soft Bag 20 Count - 23 Oz
Mission Carb Balance Tortillas Whole Wheat Super Soft Soft Taco Bag 8 Count - 12 Oz
Mission Tortillas Flour Street Tacos Bag 12 Count - 11 Oz
Where to buy
Mi Rancho Organic Tortilla Flour Whole Wheat Bag 6 Count - 14.4 Oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Bread · Pouch


