Is Mi Tienda Pollo con Chile Verde Seasoned Diced Chicken Thighs Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- mi tienda seasoned diced skinless chicken thighs for tacos
- boneless skinless chicken thighs
- sodium acetate
- sodium lactate
mi tienda seasoned diced skinless chicken thighs for tacos
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Boneless Skinless Chicken Thighs, Water, Seasoning (Salt, Dehydrated Vegetables [Onion, Bell Pepper, Celery], Spices Including Mustard, Garlic Powder, Hatch Green Chile Powder, Citric Acid, Jalapeno Powder, Torula Yeast, Parsley Flakes, Spice Extractives Including Garlic), Blend (Sodium Lactate, Sodium Acetate), Sodium Phosphates. Complete Product Name: Mi Tienda Seasoned Diced Skinless Chicken Thighs For Tacos - Contains Up To A 20% Solution Of: Water, Seasoning, Blend (Sodium Lactate, Sodium Acetate), Sodium Phosphates - Para Tacos De Pollo Al Pastor Con Chile Verde Descriptor Copy For Front Panel- A Traditional Recipe Made With Spices, Hatch And Jalapeno Green Chiles
Check Mi Tienda Pollo con Chile Verde Seasoned Diced Chicken Thighs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mi Tienda Pollo con Chile Verde Seasoned Diced Chicken Thighs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Mi Tienda Pollo con Chile Verde Seasoned Diced Chicken Thighs is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


