Is Trader Joe's Sous Vide Chicken Thighs Seasoned & Fully Cooked Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken thigh meat
  • dextrose

chicken thigh meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Seasoned fully cooked thighs deliver consistently tender moist texture and straightforward savory flavor. Consumers commonly use them for quick weeknight meals, salads, tacos, rice bowls and sandwiches, and praise convenience and reheating reliability. Reviewers note occasional variability in seasoning intensity and occasional fatty or gristly pieces occasionally noticeable to some.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Thigh Meat, Water,Conatins 2% or less of Soybean Oil, Dextrose, Sea Salt, Seared in Soybean Oil.

Check Trader Joe's Sous Vide Chicken Thighs Seasoned & Fully Cooked against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
Savory
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SaladSandwichMeal PrepLunch