Is Trader Joe's Sous Vide Chicken Thighs Seasoned & Fully Cooked Vegetarian?

Description
Seasoned fully cooked thighs deliver consistently tender moist texture and straightforward savory flavor. Consumers commonly use them for quick weeknight meals, salads, tacos, rice bowls and sandwiches, and praise convenience and reheating reliability. Reviewers note occasional variability in seasoning intensity and occasional fatty or gristly pieces occasionally noticeable to some.
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken thigh meat
- dextrose
chicken thigh meat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Seasoned fully cooked thighs deliver consistently tender moist texture and straightforward savory flavor. Consumers commonly use them for quick weeknight meals, salads, tacos, rice bowls and sandwiches, and praise convenience and reheating reliability. Reviewers note occasional variability in seasoning intensity and occasional fatty or gristly pieces occasionally noticeable to some.
Ingredients
Chicken Thigh Meat, Water,Conatins 2% or less of Soybean Oil, Dextrose, Sea Salt, Seared in Soybean Oil.
Check Trader Joe's Sous Vide Chicken Thighs Seasoned & Fully Cooked against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Sous Vide Chicken Thighs Seasoned & Fully Cooked in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
OVEN ROASTED DICED CHICKEN BREAST FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONED, OVEN ROASTED
Chef Bruce Aidells Fully Cooked Chicken & Apple Smoked Chicken Sausage - 4ct/12oz
Trader Joe's Sweet Italian Style Chicken Sausage
Trader Joe's Mandarin Orange Chicken
About this product
Meat · Piece


