Is Oven Roasted Seasoned Diced Chicken Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's not vegan

  • white meat facts chicken
  • natural rowa flavors
  • dextrose
  • contains less ainer than 2% of: citrus extract, dextrose, garlic powder, 30z

white meat facts chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

white meat facts chicken, water, contains less ainer than 2% of: citrus extract, dextrose, garlic powder, 30z (849) maltodextrin, natural rowa flavors, onion powder, potato starch, salt, spice, vinegar, and yeast extract. 9 110 % daily value 3% mg 0% nydrate 20 er 0g gluten free 20% 28% 1%

Check Oven Roasted Seasoned Diced Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSandwichSaladCooking