Is Mi Wadi MiWadi Apple and Pear 0% Sugar Squash 1L Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycerol esters of wood rosins
- natural pear flavouring with other natural flavourings
glycerol esters of wood rosins
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Water, Fruit Juices from Concentrate (Apple 8%, Pear 2%), Acid (Malic Acid), Natural Pear Flavouring with other Natural Flavourings, Acidity Regulator (Sodium Citrate), Sweeteners (Steviol Glycosides, Sucralose), Preservatives (Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Metabisulphite), Natural Colour (Plain Caramel), Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Mineral (Zinc Sulphate), Vitamins (Niacin, B6, D), Emulsifier (Glycerol Esters of Wood Rosins)
Check Mi Wadi MiWadi Apple and Pear 0% Sugar Squash 1L against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mi Wadi MiWadi Apple and Pear 0% Sugar Squash 1L in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Ocean Spray® Cranberry Juice Cocktail, 64 fl oz Bottle
Quaker Rice Cakes Apple Cinnamon 6.53 Ounce Plastic Bag
Chef Bruce Aidells Fully Cooked Chicken & Apple Smoked Chicken Sausage - 4ct/12oz
100% CRANBERRY JUICE BLEND OF 4 JUICES FROM CONCENTRATE, CRANBERRY
Quaker Popped Rice Crisps Gluten Free Apple Cinnamon - 3.52 Oz
About this product
Juice · Liquid


