Is Michael Angelo's Chicken Alfredo With Broccoli White Meat Chicken, Penne Pasta, and Broccoli Tossed in Alfredo Sauce & Topped With Romano Cheese, Chicken Alfredo With Broccoli Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 16 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • parmesan cheese
  • pasteurized part-skim cow's milk
  • chicken white meat
  • grilled chicken strips
  • cream
  • cheese cultures
  • natural chicken broth base
  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • butter
  • natural flavor
  • enzymes
  • +8 more

parmesan cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+15 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTA (DURUM SEMOLINA), MILK (PASTEURIZED MILK, CREAM), WATER, GRILLED CHICKEN STRIPS (CHICKEN WHITE MEAT, WATER, CORN STARCH, SALT), BROCCOLI, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WHITE WINE, ONION, NATURAL CHICKEN BROTH BASE (ROASTED CHICKEN STOCK, SALT, NATURAL CHICKEN FLAVOR [YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR, DRIED CHICKEN], CHICKEN FAT, CANE SUGAR, CHICKEN FLAVOR, SPICE EXTRACTIVES INCLUDING TURMERIC), BUTTER (CREAM), ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), GARLIC, CORN STARCH, BASIL SALT.

Check Michael Angelo's Chicken Alfredo With Broccoli White Meat Chicken, Penne Pasta, and Broccoli Tossed in Alfredo Sauce & Topped With Romano Cheese, Chicken Alfredo With Broccoli against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
ButteryGarlickySavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch