Is Michael Angelo's Frozen Lasagna with Meat Sauce - 32oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • pasteurized sheep's milk
  • milk
  • imported romano cheese
  • cheese culture
  • mozzarella cheese
  • ricotta cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Salt), Ricotta Cheese (Milk (Whole & Skim), Vinegar, Salt), Pasta (Durum Semolina), Water, Beef, Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Onions, Egg, Imported Romano Cheese (Pasteurized Sheep's Milk, Rennet, Salt), Garlic, Salt, Soy Oil, Spices, Olive Oil, Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Salt), Olive Oil

Check Michael Angelo's Frozen Lasagna with Meat Sauce - 32oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Michael Angelo's Frozen Lasagna with Meat Sauce - 32oz is available at 13 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayVitacostTargetHarris TeeterUnited SupermarketsSmith'sFry'sThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryMeatyGarlickyRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go