No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Is Michaels of Brooklyn Filetto di Pomodoro, 32 oz, (Pack of 6) Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mported Italian Tomatoes, Onions, Prosciutto, Fresh Basil, Olive Oil, Spices, Parsley, Nothing Else

Check Michaels of Brooklyn Filetto di Pomodoro, 32 oz, (Pack of 6) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Michaels of Brooklyn Filetto di Pomodoro, 32 oz, (Pack of 6) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeaty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch
Vegetarian? Michaels of Brooklyn Filetto di Pomodoro, 32 oz, (Pack of 6) | Spoonful