Is MICHEL ET AUGUSTIN, DOUBLE-SIDED SQUARE COOKIES, DARK CHOCOLATE, SEA SALT, DARK CHOCOLATE, SEA SALT Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
- milk fat
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHINS, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), BUTTER, BROWN CANE SUGAR, SEA SALT.
Check MICHEL ET AUGUSTIN, DOUBLE-SIDED SQUARE COOKIES, DARK CHOCOLATE, SEA SALT, DARK CHOCOLATE, SEA SALT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MICHEL ET AUGUSTIN, DOUBLE-SIDED SQUARE COOKIES, DARK CHOCOLATE, SEA SALT, DARK CHOCOLATE, SEA SALT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Nabisco Double Stuf Gluten Free Oreo Chocolate Sandwich Cookies
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate Sea Salt - 3.5 Oz
KIND NUTS & SPICES DARK CHOCOLATE NUTS & SEA SALT BAR, 1.4 OZ
RxBar - Protein Bar - Chocolate Sea Salt - Case of 12 - 1.83 oz.
About this product
Cookie · Piece


