Is Michel Et Augustin Milk Chocolate Melty Caramel Shortbread Cookie Squares, 4.9 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sweetened condensed milk
  • butter
  • nonfat dry milk cocoa powder
  • nonfat dry milk
  • dry whole milk
  • milk chocolate
  • milk chocolate filling

sweetened condensed milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Wheat flour, Milk Chocolate Filling [Sugar, Vegetable Fats (Palm Kernel*, Copra, Palm*), Milk Chocolate (Cocoa Powder, Dry Whole Milk, Chocolate Liquor, Nonfat Dry Milk, Sugar), Nonfat Dry Milk Cocoa Powder, Dry Whole Milk, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavors], Caramel Filling [Invert Sugar Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk, Butter, Dry Whole Milk, Aromatic Caramel (Sugar, Water), Natural Flavor, Salt, Pectin], Butter, Brown Cane Sugar, Sea Salt. *Contributes to the production of certified sustainable palm oil.

Check Michel Et Augustin Milk Chocolate Melty Caramel Shortbread Cookie Squares, 4.9 Oz against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyButterySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping