Is Michel Et Augustin Milk Chocolate Melty Caramel Shortbread Cookie Squares, 4.9 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sweetened condensed milk
  • nonfat dry milk cocoa powder
  • nonfat dry milk
  • dry whole milk
  • natural flavor
  • butter
  • natural flavors
  • chocolate liquor
  • +2 more

sweetened condensed milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Wheat flour, Milk Chocolate Filling [Sugar, Vegetable Fats (Palm Kernel*, Copra, Palm*), Milk Chocolate (Cocoa Powder, Dry Whole Milk, Chocolate Liquor, Nonfat Dry Milk, Sugar), Nonfat Dry Milk Cocoa Powder, Dry Whole Milk, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavors], Caramel Filling [Invert Sugar Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk, Butter, Dry Whole Milk, Aromatic Caramel (Sugar, Water), Natural Flavor, Salt, Pectin], Butter, Brown Cane Sugar, Sea Salt. *Contributes to the production of certified sustainable palm oil.

Check Michel Et Augustin Milk Chocolate Melty Caramel Shortbread Cookie Squares, 4.9 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyButterySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping