Is Micheles Syrup Butter Pecan - 13 Oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • natural & artificial butter pecan flavor

natural & artificial butter pecan flavor

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich butter-pecan flavor and smooth, pourable texture make this 13-ounce syrup suited for pancakes, waffles, ice cream, coffee, and baking; customers commonly note consistent flavor, easy pouring, and versatility as a topping or mix-in, while some reviews mention strong sweetness or occasional packaging leakage during shipping or cap fit issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

corn syrup, water, crystalline fructose, natural & artificial butter pecan flavor, sodium benzoate & potassium sorbate (to preserve freshness), caramel color

Check Micheles Syrup Butter Pecan - 13 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Micheles Syrup Butter Pecan - 13 Oz is available at 5 retailers

AmazonJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sTarget

About this product

Syrup · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
ButteryNuttySweet
Texture
Thick
Commonly used for
BreakfastToppingSnacking