Is Micheles Syrup Butter Pecan - 13 Oz Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural & artificial butter pecan flavor

natural & artificial butter pecan flavor

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from animals, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain dairy - if the label is unclear, we reocmmend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich butter-pecan flavor and smooth, pourable texture make this 13-ounce syrup suited for pancakes, waffles, ice cream, coffee, and baking; customers commonly note consistent flavor, easy pouring, and versatility as a topping or mix-in, while some reviews mention strong sweetness or occasional packaging leakage during shipping or cap fit issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

corn syrup, water, crystalline fructose, natural & artificial butter pecan flavor, sodium benzoate & potassium sorbate (to preserve freshness), caramel color

Check Micheles Syrup Butter Pecan - 13 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Micheles Syrup Butter Pecan - 13 Oz is available at 5 retailers

AmazonJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sTarget

About this product

Syrup · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
ButteryNuttySweet
Texture
Thick
Commonly used for
BreakfastToppingSnacking