Is MICHELINA'S, CHICKEN & PASTA BAKE LEAN GOURMET Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • grated cheese blend
  • cultured milk
  • cheese
  • cultured pasteurized part skim milk
  • cream
  • low moisture part skim mozzarella cheese
  • milk
  • chicken breast with rib meat
  • xanthan gum
  • propylene glycol
  • natural flavor
  • maltodextrin and natural flavor
  • +2 more

grated cheese blend

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cultured milk
cheese
cultured pasteurized part skim milk

+10 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 14 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED ENRICHED MACARONI PRODUCT (WATER, DURUM SEMOLINA [ENRICHED WITH NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID)], WATER, COOKED WHITE CHICKEN (CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, 2% OR LESS OF SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN AND NATURAL FLAVOR), DICED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID), TOMATO PASTE, HALF AND HALF (MILK, CREAM), LOW MOISTURE PART SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (CHEESE [CULTURED PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], MODIFIED FOOD STARCH), LESS THAN 2% OF ONIONS, SUGAR, GARLIC (WITH WATER AND CITRIC ACID), CANOLA OIL, SALT, BURGUNDY WINE (WINE, SALT), GRATED CHEESE BLEND (PARMESAN AND ASIAGO CHEESES [CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], NATURAL FLAVOR, CELLULOSE, SALT), GRANULATED GARLIC, TOMATO POWDER (DEHYDRATED TOMATO PASTE), SPICES, TOMATO PASTE FLAVOR (NATURAL FLAVOR, MALTODEXTRIN, GUM ARABIC, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, CORN STARCH), TOASTED ONION POWDER, CELLULOSE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, XANTHAN GUM.

Check MICHELINA'S, CHICKEN & PASTA BAKE LEAN GOURMET against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyRichButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go
Vegan? MICHELINA'S, CHICKEN & PASTA BAKE LEAN GOURMET | Spoonful