Is MICHELINA'S, CHILI-MAC Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • concentrated chicken stock
  • chicken fat
  • chicken base
  • chicken meat
  • dried whey
  • beef
  • concentrated beef stock
  • roasted beef
  • natural flavor
  • xanthan gum
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • margarine
  • +8 more

concentrated chicken stock

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+16 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED ENRICHED PASTA (WATER, SEMOLINA [ENRICHED WITH NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID]), WATER, BEEF, TOMATO PASTE, RED BEANS (WITH WATER, SALT, AND CALCIUM CHLORIDE), DICED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID), ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, SALT, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, BEEF BASE (ROASTED BEEF AND CONCENTRATED BEEF STOCK, SALT, HYDROLYZED PLANT PROTEIN (SOY, CORN, WHEAT), CORN OIL, SUGAR, AUTOLYZED YEAST, FLAVORING, MALTODEXTRIN, DRIED WHEY, DEXTROSE, CARAMEL COLOR) MALTODEXTRIN, MARGARINE (LIQUID AND HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SALT, VEGETABLE MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BHA & BHT ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE AND VITAMIN D3 ADDED), GARLIC (WITH WATER AND CITRIC ACID), CHILI POWDER (CHILI PEPPERS, SPICES, SALT, GARLIC POWDER) CHICKEN BASE (CHICKEN MEAT AND CONCENTRATED CHICKEN STOCK, SALT, CHICKEN FAT, SUGAR, DRIED WHEY, FLAVOR BLEND [AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR], FLAVORING, EXTRACTIVE OF TURMERIC), JALAPENO PEPPERS (WITH VINEGAR AND SALT), CORN, SPICES, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA AND NATURAL FLAVORS, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, SPICES, ANCHOVIES, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVOR, SULFITES ADDED AS PRESERVATIVES), XANTHAN GUM, MALTODEXTRIN AND NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check MICHELINA'S, CHILI-MAC against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyMeaty
Texture
ChunkyDense
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepSnacking