Is MICHELINA'S, CHILI-MAC Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken fat
- chicken meat
- concentrated chicken stock
- beef
- chicken base
- concentrated beef stock
- roasted beef
- beef base
- extractives of paprika and natural flavors
- natural flavor
- vitamin a palmitate
- natural and artificial flavor
- +6 more
chicken fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+14 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
COOKED ENRICHED PASTA (WATER, SEMOLINA [ENRICHED WITH NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID]), WATER, BEEF, TOMATO PASTE, RED BEANS (WITH WATER, SALT, AND CALCIUM CHLORIDE), DICED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID), ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, SALT, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, BEEF BASE (ROASTED BEEF AND CONCENTRATED BEEF STOCK, SALT, HYDROLYZED PLANT PROTEIN (SOY, CORN, WHEAT), CORN OIL, SUGAR, AUTOLYZED YEAST, FLAVORING, MALTODEXTRIN, DRIED WHEY, DEXTROSE, CARAMEL COLOR) MALTODEXTRIN, MARGARINE (LIQUID AND HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SALT, VEGETABLE MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BHA & BHT ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE AND VITAMIN D3 ADDED), GARLIC (WITH WATER AND CITRIC ACID), CHILI POWDER (CHILI PEPPERS, SPICES, SALT, GARLIC POWDER) CHICKEN BASE (CHICKEN MEAT AND CONCENTRATED CHICKEN STOCK, SALT, CHICKEN FAT, SUGAR, DRIED WHEY, FLAVOR BLEND [AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR], FLAVORING, EXTRACTIVE OF TURMERIC), JALAPENO PEPPERS (WITH VINEGAR AND SALT), CORN, SPICES, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA AND NATURAL FLAVORS, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, SPICES, ANCHOVIES, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVOR, SULFITES ADDED AS PRESERVATIVES), XANTHAN GUM, MALTODEXTRIN AND NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check MICHELINA'S, CHILI-MAC against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MICHELINA'S, CHILI-MAC in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha HOT Chili Sauce -- 28 oz
Fritos Corn Chips Chili Cheese Flavored Snack Chips, 9.25 Ounce Bag
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


