Is Michelina's Five Cheese Ziti Frozen Meal Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cultured pasteurized part skim milk
- cheese
- pasteurized milk
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- less than 2% of parmesan cheese
- of parmesan cheese
- pasteurized part skim cow's milk
- riboflavin
- xanthan gum
- vitamin d3 added
- vitamin a palmitate
- +7 more
cultured pasteurized part skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+15 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked Enriched Macaroni Product (Water, Durum Semolina [Enriched with Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid]), Water, Diced Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Tomato Paste, Low Moisture Part Skim Mozzarella Cheese (Cheese [Cultured Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes], Modified Food Starch), Onions, Less than 2% of Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part-Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Margarine (Liquid and Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Water, Salt, Less than 2% Vegetable Mono and Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Natural and Artificial Flavor, BHA & BHT Added to Protect Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate and Vitamin D3 Added), Salt, Asiago Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto [Color]), Romano Cheese (Pasteurized Part Skim Cow's Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Modified Food Starch, Canola Oil, Spices, Cellulose, Granulated Garlic, Xanthan Gum.
Check Michelina's Five Cheese Ziti Frozen Meal against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Michelina's Five Cheese Ziti Frozen Meal in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 13 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
BLAKES Gluten Free Frozen Meal Chicken Pot Pie All-Natural 8 oz.
Freschetta Pizza Gluten Free 4 Cheese Medley Frozen - 17.5 Oz
Velveeta Shells & Cheese Original Shell Pasta & Cheese Sauce Meal
Brazi Bites Cheddar and Parmesan Brazilian Cheese Bread, Frozen, Regular, 11.5 oz (330g)
Amy's Frozen Bowls, 3 Cheese & Kale Bake, Non GMO, 8.5-Ounce
Where to buy
Michelina's Five Cheese Ziti Frozen Meal is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


