Is Michelinas Frozen Meal Sweet & Sour Sauce With White Chicken & Rice - 8 Oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • dried whey

dried whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

cooked rice, water, cooked white chicken (chicken breast with rib meat, water, soy protein isolate, 2% or less of salt, sodium phosphate, modified food starch, maltodextrin and natural flavor), brown sugar, carrots, green bell peppers, red bell peppers, pineapple, less than 2% of rice wine vinegar (water, rice), sugar, chicken base (chicken meat and concentrated chicken stock, salt, sugar, dried whey, rendered chicken fat, corn syrup solids, yeast extract, natural flavor, citric acid, extractives of turmeric), soy sauce (water, wheat, soybeans, salt, alcohol, vinegar, lactic acid), modified food starch, canola oil, tomato paste, garlic (garlic, water, citric acid), granulated garlic, salt, chicken broth flavor (chicken broth, salt, flavors, chicken powder (mechanically separated chicken, chicken broth, natural flavor (extract of rosemary), citric acid)), extractives of paprika and natural flavors, ginger

Check Michelinas Frozen Meal Sweet & Sour Sauce With White Chicken & Rice - 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Michelinas Frozen Meal Sweet & Sour Sauce With White Chicken & Rice - 8 Oz is available at 9 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sIGAKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sWalmart

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SweetTangySavorySalty
Texture
ChunkySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch