Is Michelinas Frozen Meal Sweet & Sour Sauce With White Chicken & Rice - 8 Oz Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 4 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken powder
  • mechanically separated chicken
  • chicken broth flavor
  • chicken broth
  • concentrated chicken stock
  • rendered chicken fat
  • chicken meat
  • chicken base
  • extractives of paprika and natural flavors
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor
  • maltodextrin and natural flavor
  • +2 more

chicken powder

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

cooked rice, water, cooked white chicken (chicken breast with rib meat, water, soy protein isolate, 2% or less of salt, sodium phosphate, modified food starch, maltodextrin and natural flavor), brown sugar, carrots, green bell peppers, red bell peppers, pineapple, less than 2% of rice wine vinegar (water, rice), sugar, chicken base (chicken meat and concentrated chicken stock, salt, sugar, dried whey, rendered chicken fat, corn syrup solids, yeast extract, natural flavor, citric acid, extractives of turmeric), soy sauce (water, wheat, soybeans, salt, alcohol, vinegar, lactic acid), modified food starch, canola oil, tomato paste, garlic (garlic, water, citric acid), granulated garlic, salt, chicken broth flavor (chicken broth, salt, flavors, chicken powder (mechanically separated chicken, chicken broth, natural flavor (extract of rosemary), citric acid)), extractives of paprika and natural flavors, ginger

Check Michelinas Frozen Meal Sweet & Sour Sauce With White Chicken & Rice - 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Michelinas Frozen Meal Sweet & Sour Sauce With White Chicken & Rice - 8 Oz is available at 9 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sIGAKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sWalmart

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SweetTangySavorySalty
Texture
ChunkySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch