Is Michelina's Grande Italian Sausage in a Zesty, White Wine Tomato Sauce With Penne Pasta, Topped With Mozzarella Cheese Pasta Bake, Italian Sausage Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese cultures
  • low moisture whole milk mozzarella cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • pork
  • cooked italian sausage
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor
  • unsalted butter
  • riboflavin

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

low moisture whole milk mozzarella cheese
pasteurized milk
cream

+7 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED MACARONI PRODUCT (WATER, DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, TOMATO PASTE, COOKED ITALIAN SAUSAGE (PORK, SEASONING [SALT, SPICES, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, GARLIC POWDER, CARAMEL COLOR, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, BHA, BHT, CITRIC ACID], WATER, SALT), HALF AND HALF (MILK, CREAM), LOW MOISTURE WHOLE MILK MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES), LESS THAN 2% OF CHABLIS WINE (WITH SALT), ONIONS, UNSALTED BUTTER (CREAM [MILK], NATURAL FLAVOR), OLIVE OIL, SALT, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, GARLIC, CANOLA OIL, CELLULOSE, SPICES, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, XANTHAN GUM.

Check Michelina's Grande Italian Sausage in a Zesty, White Wine Tomato Sauce With Penne Pasta, Topped With Mozzarella Cheese Pasta Bake, Italian Sausage against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch
Vegan? Michelina's Grande Italian Sausage in a Zesty, White Wine Tomato Sauce With Penne Pasta, Topped With Mozzarella Cheese Pasta Bake, Italian Sausage | Spoonful