Is Michelina's Grande Italian Sausage in a Zesty, White Wine Tomato Sauce With Penne Pasta, Topped With Mozzarella Cheese Pasta Bake, Italian Sausage Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • cooked italian sausage
  • pork
  • natural flavor
  • riboflavin

cooked italian sausage

Dietitian note

Sausages are a seasoned meat product usually made from ground pork, beef, or poultry.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pork
natural flavor
riboflavin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED MACARONI PRODUCT (WATER, DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, TOMATO PASTE, COOKED ITALIAN SAUSAGE (PORK, SEASONING [SALT, SPICES, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, GARLIC POWDER, CARAMEL COLOR, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, BHA, BHT, CITRIC ACID], WATER, SALT), HALF AND HALF (MILK, CREAM), LOW MOISTURE WHOLE MILK MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES), LESS THAN 2% OF CHABLIS WINE (WITH SALT), ONIONS, UNSALTED BUTTER (CREAM [MILK], NATURAL FLAVOR), OLIVE OIL, SALT, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, GARLIC, CANOLA OIL, CELLULOSE, SPICES, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, XANTHAN GUM.

Check Michelina's Grande Italian Sausage in a Zesty, White Wine Tomato Sauce With Penne Pasta, Topped With Mozzarella Cheese Pasta Bake, Italian Sausage against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch