Is Michelina's Honey Barbecue Chicken Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 6 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • natural flavour
  • chicken broth flavour
  • flavour
  • yeast extract
  • +2 more

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Rice (Water, Rice), Water, Cooked Seasoned White Chicken (Chicken Meat, Water, Soy Protein Isolate, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Modified Corn Starch, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavour), Tomato Paste, Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Green Bell Peppers, Pineapple, Honey, Onions, Celery, Sugar, Vinegar, Modified Corn Starch, Refiners' Molasses, Canola Oil, Salt, Garlic (Garlic, Water), Chicken Broth Flavour (Chicken Broth, Salt, Flavour, Chicken Powder (Mechanically Separated Chicken, Chicken Broth, Natural Flavour, Citric Acid)), Chicken Base (Chicken Meat And Concentrated Chicken Stock, Salt, Sugar, Dried Whey (Milk), Renderd Chicken Fat, Corn Syrup Solids, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavour, Citric Acid, Turmeric Extract), Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol, Vinegar, Lactic Acid), Jalapeno Peppers (Jalapeno Peppers, Water, Vinegar, Salt), Natural Smoke Flavour, Mustard Flour, Ground Ginger, Spice, Contains: Milk, Mustard, Soy, Wheat

Check Michelina's Honey Barbecue Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Michelina's Honey Barbecue Chicken is available at 4 retailers

No FrillsReal Canadian SuperstoreWalmart CaYour Independent Grocer

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SweetSavorySmokySpicy
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go