Is Michelina's Honey Barbecue Chicken Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • dried whey

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Rice (Water, Rice), Water, Cooked Seasoned White Chicken (Chicken Meat, Water, Soy Protein Isolate, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Modified Corn Starch, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavour), Tomato Paste, Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Green Bell Peppers, Pineapple, Honey, Onions, Celery, Sugar, Vinegar, Modified Corn Starch, Refiners' Molasses, Canola Oil, Salt, Garlic (Garlic, Water), Chicken Broth Flavour (Chicken Broth, Salt, Flavour, Chicken Powder (Mechanically Separated Chicken, Chicken Broth, Natural Flavour, Citric Acid)), Chicken Base (Chicken Meat And Concentrated Chicken Stock, Salt, Sugar, Dried Whey (Milk), Renderd Chicken Fat, Corn Syrup Solids, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavour, Citric Acid, Turmeric Extract), Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol, Vinegar, Lactic Acid), Jalapeno Peppers (Jalapeno Peppers, Water, Vinegar, Salt), Natural Smoke Flavour, Mustard Flour, Ground Ginger, Spice, Contains: Milk, Mustard, Soy, Wheat

Check Michelina's Honey Barbecue Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Michelina's Honey Barbecue Chicken is available at 4 retailers

No FrillsReal Canadian SuperstoreWalmart CaYour Independent Grocer

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SweetSavorySmokySpicy
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go