Is Michelina's Honey Barbecue Chicken Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- renderd chicken fat
- concentrated chicken stock
- dried whey
- mechanically separated chicken
- chicken base
- chicken broth
- chicken powder
- natural smoke flavour
- lactic acid
- natural flavour
- +4 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+11 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked Rice (Water, Rice), Water, Cooked Seasoned White Chicken (Chicken Meat, Water, Soy Protein Isolate, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Modified Corn Starch, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavour), Tomato Paste, Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Green Bell Peppers, Pineapple, Honey, Onions, Celery, Sugar, Vinegar, Modified Corn Starch, Refiners' Molasses, Canola Oil, Salt, Garlic (Garlic, Water), Chicken Broth Flavour (Chicken Broth, Salt, Flavour, Chicken Powder (Mechanically Separated Chicken, Chicken Broth, Natural Flavour, Citric Acid)), Chicken Base (Chicken Meat And Concentrated Chicken Stock, Salt, Sugar, Dried Whey (Milk), Renderd Chicken Fat, Corn Syrup Solids, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavour, Citric Acid, Turmeric Extract), Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol, Vinegar, Lactic Acid), Jalapeno Peppers (Jalapeno Peppers, Water, Vinegar, Salt), Natural Smoke Flavour, Mustard Flour, Ground Ginger, Spice, Contains: Milk, Mustard, Soy, Wheat
Check Michelina's Honey Barbecue Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Michelina's Honey Barbecue Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Sweet Baby Ray's Gourmet Sauces Barbecue Sauce
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Where to buy
Michelina's Honey Barbecue Chicken is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


