Is Michelina's Honey Barbecue Chicken Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- concentrated chicken stock
- renderd chicken fat
- mechanically separated chicken
- chicken base
- chicken broth
- chicken powder
- chicken broth flavour
- chicken meat
- natural smoke flavour
- lactic acid
- calcium chloride
- natural flavour
- +1 more
concentrated chicken stock
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked Rice (Water, Rice), Water, Cooked Seasoned White Chicken (Chicken Meat, Water, Soy Protein Isolate, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Modified Corn Starch, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavour), Tomato Paste, Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Green Bell Peppers, Pineapple, Honey, Onions, Celery, Sugar, Vinegar, Modified Corn Starch, Refiners' Molasses, Canola Oil, Salt, Garlic (Garlic, Water), Chicken Broth Flavour (Chicken Broth, Salt, Flavour, Chicken Powder (Mechanically Separated Chicken, Chicken Broth, Natural Flavour, Citric Acid)), Chicken Base (Chicken Meat And Concentrated Chicken Stock, Salt, Sugar, Dried Whey (Milk), Renderd Chicken Fat, Corn Syrup Solids, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavour, Citric Acid, Turmeric Extract), Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol, Vinegar, Lactic Acid), Jalapeno Peppers (Jalapeno Peppers, Water, Vinegar, Salt), Natural Smoke Flavour, Mustard Flour, Ground Ginger, Spice, Contains: Milk, Mustard, Soy, Wheat
Check Michelina's Honey Barbecue Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Michelina's Honey Barbecue Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Sweet Baby Ray's Gourmet Sauces Barbecue Sauce
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Where to buy
Michelina's Honey Barbecue Chicken is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


