Is MICHELINA'S, LEAN GOURMET, SWEET & SOUR CHICKEN WITH WHITE CHICKEN & RICE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soybeans
  • soy sauce
  • sweet green soybeans
  • edamame
  • soy protein isolate

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Long Grain Rice, Water, Cooked White Chicken (Chicken Breast With Rib Meat, Water, Soy Protein Isolate, 2% Or Less Of Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Modified Food Starch, Maltodextrin And Natural Flavor), Brown Sugar, Bell Peppers, Carrots, Edamame (Sweet Green Soybeans), Pineapple, Rice Wine Vinegar (Water, Rice), Less Than 2% Of Sugar, Chicken Base (Chicken Meat And Concentrated Chicken Stock, Salt, Chicken Fat, Sugar, Dried Whey, Flavor Blend (Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Corn Syrup Solids, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor), Flavoring, Extractive Of Turmeric), Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol, Vinegar And Lactic Acid), Modified Food Starch, Tomato Paste, Canola Oil, Garlic (With Water And Citric Acid), Granulated Garlic, Salt, Extractives Of Paprika And Natural Flavors, Ginger

Check MICHELINA'S, LEAN GOURMET, SWEET & SOUR CHICKEN WITH WHITE CHICKEN & RICE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

MICHELINA'S, LEAN GOURMET, SWEET & SOUR CHICKEN WITH WHITE CHICKEN & RICE is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SweetTangySavorySour
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go